SIOUX FALLS – Maya Shorter finished second with Hannah Lemieux taking third Friday in the Class AA girls javelin at the SDHSAA State Track & Field Championships at Howard Wood Field.
Shorter threw 124 feet, 11 inches. Lemieux managed 118 feet.
Shorter also was sixth in the AA girls javelin, throwing 116 feet.
Canyon Jones tied for fifth in the AA boys pole vault, clearing 13 feet.
Tucker Putzier qualified for a Saturday final in a second sprint event, finishing fifth in the preliminaries of the AA boys 200 meters with a time of 22.54 seconds. Putzier also will be in the finals of the boys 100 meters.
Jack Merkwan made the finals of the AA boys 300 meter hurdles, taking fifth in the prelims at 40.98.
Jared Lutmer placed fourth in the AA boys 3200 meters at 9:38.26.
Pierre Results – SDHSAA State Track & Field – Friday, May 27
Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
4 Jared Lutmer – 9:38.26
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Prelims
14 Dani Ringstmeyer, Katelyn Harris, Maira Tafoya, Ryann Barry – 1:50.72
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Prelims
13 Landon Bertram, Caden Thompson, Cole Peterson, Tucker Putzier – 1:33.99
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims
9 Addison Cumbow – 15.69 (missed finals by .01)
17 Danielle Beck – 16.53
21 Sydney Tedrow – 17.01
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims
12 Greyson Schuetzle – 15.87
14 Jack Merkwan – 16.11
22 Shawn VanLiere – 16.90
Boys 400 Meter Dash Prelims
19 Josh Strand – 53.09
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims
13 Remington Price – 49.44
17 Danielle Beck – 49.95
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims
5 Jack Merkwan – 40.98 – advances to finals
20 Greyson Schuetzle – 43.76
21 Shawn VanLiere – 43.81
Boys 800 Meter Run Finals
20 Hayden Shaffer – 2:04.34
21 Jared Lutmer – 2:04.41
Girls 200 Meter Dash Prelims
14 Kali Ringstmeyer – 27.34
Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims
5 Tucker Putzier – 22.54 – advances to finals
12 Cole Peterson – 23.23
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims
15 Autumn Iverson, Lennix Dupris, Ryann Barry, Maira Tafoya – 4:20.84
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Prelims
14 Jack Merkwan, Josh Strand, Carson Stoeser, Canyon Jones – 3:32.91
AA Girls Triple Jump
13 Aleise Christopherson – 34’1 ¾”
19 MaKayla Sherwood – 32’11 ¼”
AA Girls Discus
2 Maya Shorter – 124’11”
3 Hannah Lemieux – 118’
AA Boys Pole Vault
T5 Canyon Jones – 13’
Chase Carda – no height
Colby Carey – no height
AA Boys High Jump
T14 Spencer Skjonsberg – 5’10”
AA Girls Javelin
6 Maya Shorter – 116’
22 Reese Terwilliger – 89’1 ½”
Comments