Region 1
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(9)Langford Area 47, (8)Great Plains Lutheran 44
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Waverly-South Shore 53, (9)Langford Area 18
(4)Warner 58, (5)Northwestern 33
(2)Waubay/Summit 63, (7)Leola/Frederick Area 37
(3)Aberdeen Christian 49, (6)Britton-Hecla 21
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25 – Aberdeen Civic Arena
(1)Waverly-South Shore 47, (4)Warner 40
(3)Aberdeen Christian 43, (2)Waubay/Summit 34
Region 2
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(8)Potter County 58, (9)Sunshine Bible Academy 15
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Herreid/Selby Area 62, (8)Potter County 42
(5)Lower Brule 54, (4)Ipswich 47
(2)Highmore-Harrold 59, (7)North Central 23
(3)Faulkton Area 56, (6)Sully Buttes 47
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25
(1)Herreid/Selby Area 65, (5)Lower Brule 42
(3)Faulkton Area 52, (2)Highmore-Harrold 45
Region 3
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(7)Arlington 65, (10)Iroquois/Doland 37
(8)Estelline/Hendricks 54, (9)Wessington Springs 22
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Castlewood 62, (8)Estelline/Hendricks 32
(5)James Valley Christian 48, (4)Hitchcock-Tulare 46
(7)Arlington 48, (2)Deubrook Area 36
(6)De Smet 51, (3)Wolsey-Wessington 45
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25 – Madison
(1)Castlewood 73, (5)James Valley Christian 40
(6)De Smet 37, (7)Arlington 29
Region 4
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(9)Elkton-Lake Benton 49, (8)Chester Area 39
(10)Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 38, (7)Mitchell Christian 35
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Hanson 61, (9)Elkton-Lake Benton 35
(5)Dell Rapids St. Mary 49, (4)Howard 47
(2)Ethan 79, (10)Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 14
(3)Colman-Egan 62, (6)Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 41
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25 – Huron Arena
(1)Hanson 51, (5)Dell Rapids St. Mary 38
(2)Ethan 48, (3)Colman-Egan 43
Region 5
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(6)Alcester-Hudson 44, (11)Freeman Academy/Marion 20
(7)Centerville 58, (10)Gayville-Volin 45
(8)Freeman 55, (9)Canistota 40
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Viborg-Hurley 51, (8)Freeman 43
(4)Bridgewater-Emery 63, (5)Irene-Wakonda 50
(2)Menno 46, (7)Centerville 42
(3)Scotland 59, (6)Alcester-Hudson 53
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25 – Irene
(1)Viborg-Hurley 52, (4)Bridgewater-Emery 38
(2)Menno 48, (3)Scotland 37
Region 6
1st Round – Monday, February 22
(6)Avon 51, (11)Gregory 40
(7)Platte-Geddes 47, (10)Bon Homme 34
(8)Marty 75, (9)Colome 50
2nd Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Corsica-Stickney 77, (8)Marty 50
(4)Tripp-Delmont/Armour 50, (5)Burke 31
(2)Andres Central/Dakota Christian 52, (7)Platte-Geddes 42
(3)Kimball/White Lake 56, (6)Avon 48
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25 – Corn Palace, Mitchell
(1)Corsica/Stickney 48, (4)Tripp-Delmont/Armour 28
(2)Andes Central/Dakota Christian 47, (3)Kimball/White Lake 40
Region 7
1st Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)White River 93, (8)Lyman 43
(5)Philip 37, (4)Jones County 35
(2)New Underwood 45, (7)Edgemont 30
(3)Wall 53, (6)Kadoka Area 32
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25
(1)White River 75, (5)Philip 42
(2)New Underwood 39, (3)Wall 21
Region 8
1st Round – Tuesday, February 23
(1)Newell 57, (8)McIntosh 17
(4)Timber Lake 53, (5)Harding County 46
(2)Faith 60, (7)Bison 31
(3)Lemmon 52, (6)Dupree 49
SoDak 16 qualifiers – Thursday, February 25
(4)Timber Lake 47, (1)Newell 41
(2)Faith 59, (3)Lemmon 53
SoDak 16 – Thursday, March 4
(1)Castlewood 65, (16)De Smet 37
(2)White River 49, (15)Aberdeen Christian 37
(3)Corsica-Stickney 49, (14)Timber Lake 33
(4)Hanson 59, (13)Faith 28
(5)Ethan 61, (12)Faulkton Area 45
(6)Herreid/Selby Area 49, (11)Menno 47
(7)Viborg-Hurley 55, (10)Andes Central/Dakota Christian 46
(9)Waverly-South Shore 46, (8)New Underwood 27
CLASS B STATE TOURNAMENT – Huron Arena
1st Round – Thursday, March 11
(1)Castlewood 61, (8)Waverly-South Shore 55
(5)Ethan 52, (4)Hanson 49
(2)White River 65, (7)Viborg-Hurley 53
(3)Corsica-Stickney 47, (6)Herreid/Selby Area 45
Friday, March 12
Consolation
Waverly-South Shore 51, Hanson 45
Herreid/Selby Area 60, Viborg-Hurley 46
Semifinals
Castlewood 55, Ethan 41
White River 52, Corsica-Stickney 50
Saturday, March 13
Championship
White River 57, Castlewood 37
3rd Place
Ethan 59, Corsica-Stickney 48
5th Place
Herreid/Selby Area 53, Waverly-South Shore 36
7th Place
Viborg-Hurley 40, Hanson 37
Comments